Citizens Medals of Merit

Protagonists

What they are

Icono tamborrada

Every year, coinciding with the San Sebastián Day celebrations, the City Council distinguishes, by presenting them with its Citizens Medal of Merit, persons or bodies which have provided or continue to provide extraordinary services to the city.

MEDALLAS20202Citizens Medals of Merit 2022

How they are decided

As in the case of the Golden Drum, citizens can present candidacies which are, subsequently, and after the drawing up of individualised dossiers detailing the merits of the person or body under consideration, as well as all relevant information with a view to justifying the proposed distinction, submitted to the government bodies established in each case in order that they may be studied alongside those presented on behalf of the Corporation itself. The City Council Plenary session will later approve their concession.

While there is no limit on the total number of Citizens Medals of Merit, the City Council must take good care of their prestige, making sure that they are never simultaneously held by more than 200 people at any single time. No more than 5 medals a year can be granted.

List of winners - Citizens medals of merit

2022

Añorga KKE

Cultural and sports association that turns 100 years old and does a great job in the personal, human and sports development of hundreds of girls and boys.

Kresala Zinekluba

An association that celebrates its 50th anniversary this year, an important agent that consolidates the link between San Sebastián and cinema. Program films outside the commercial field.


Zurriola Antzerki Eskola

This association has been working for many years in the field of grassroots cultural practice such as theatre. It has become an essential tool for promoting Basque and amateur theater in Donostia / San Sebastián


José María Leclercq

For his work to preserve the memory of San Sebastian, especially the fire that devastated the city in 1813.


Bidegin

For all its career and current involvement in accompanying mourning and serious illness.

2021

Due to COVID19, Citizens Medals of Merit were not granted

2020

Why Not Fundazioa

For its work with people with mental illnesses or disorders and their families.

Naizen Elkartea

Association of Families of Transsexual Minors.


Bikarte Elkartea

Cultural association that focuses its work on the temporary reception of young people from Russia and Belarus for their health recuperative rest.


Jesús Rubio Raymond

Recognized for his work in the social field. Founding member of Orona S. Coop. He has worked for the Basque language and for his commitment to the Basque pelota.


Itziar Mintegui Martínez

For her work at the head of the Society for the Protection of Animals and Plants.

2019

Eragin Elkartea

For its cultural work for 53 years, with special attention to the personal and cultural fulfillment of women.


Hazi eta Ikasi

For the supportive school support offered voluntarily to boys and girls from families with limited resources.


Elizaran ikastetxea

For its 100 years at the service of the education and training of thousands of people from San Sebastian and for being a pioneer center in the integration and labor promotion of women.


Gaztetxo Antzerki Eskola

For the work done in the field of theater for 20 years, in which they have staged 16 musicals.


Ancora

For its work in favor of the conservation of the urban heritage of the city.

2018

Casa Ponsol

Oldest active store in the city.


Izan Norbera Fundazioa

Promoter of the Proyecto Hombre program.


Intxaurdi Kirol Elkartea

All-female football club.


Club Gimnasia Rítmica Donosti

Non-profit club dedicated to gymnastics.


Paul Zubillaga

Pediatrician Dr. For his work with people and groups in need.

2017

Kemen Elkartea

23 years working for people with disabilities through adapted sports.


Aspanogi

For its work for girls and boys affected by cancer and their families.


Gimnástica de Ulía

Organizer of the Cross de Reyes and for its work in promoting grassroots athletics.


5th B grade studes.Ikastola Jakintza 1982

Sara Iturrioz, Ana Zirikiain, Leire Ozkariz, Idoia Amas, Nora Lizartza, Ainitze Blanco, Miren Sorne Uranga, Ainitze Errasti and Josune Izagirre. Thanks to their initiative thousands of girls have participated in the children's tamborrada playing the drum and the barrel.


Javier Hernáez Uranga (parish priest of Altza)

For his work with many people and groups in need in Altza-Larratxo.

2016

Itzurun Elkartea

Comparsa of giants and big heads that participates in the main festivals of Donostia/San Sebastián that have filled our streets with color and joy.


Juan Ojanguren Ulacia

Family doctor who has practiced until his retirement in the outpatient clinic of the Old Town. Professional with great humanity, vocation and dedication to patients.


Katxalin Elkartea

A association to support women affected by breast and/or gynecological cancer. A task that Katxalin carries out for the entire society of San Sebastian and Gipuzkoa in collaboration with the Institutions, Administrations and Research Institutes.


Centro de Formación Nazaret

This year 2016 the training center celebrates 100 years.


Chernobil Elkartea

The year 2016 is a key year for the association as it commemorates the 30th anniversary of the Chernobyl disaster as well as the 20th anniversary of the foundation of the Chernobyl elkartea Association.

2015

D. Juan José Ocón


Txoko Txiki


Fundación Goienetxe


Kantu Jira


Dña. María Jesús Bragado

2014

D. Ángel García Ronda


D. Daniel Zulaika


Dña. Vicenta Benítez (Familias de Acogida niñas y niños saharauis)


Asociación Erroak Sartu


Teléfono de la Esperanza

2013

D. José Luis Álvarez Enparantza, Txilardegi


D. Jaime Caballero


Dña. Luisa Etxenike


Unidad de Neonatología del Hospital Universitarioo Donostia


Txotxongilo Taldea

2012

Dña Aadresa Portugal - Pescatera


D. Ramón Saizarbitoria - Escritor


D. Joaquín Pérez Iriarte - AA.VV. Txomin Enea


D. Peter J. Brown - Profesor de Danza


Hospitalidad de Lourdes

2011

D. Miguel Tardáguila


Asociación de Profesionales de la Danza de Gipuzkoa


D. Félix Pérez Carrasco


Asociación Arrats

2010

Mintza Laguna


D. José Luis Fernández


D. Iñaki Fernández


D. Fermín Muñoz


Lilatlon

2009

C.D. Bera Bera


Asociación de Amigos del Camino de Santiago


Gros Xake Taldea


D. Esteban Elizondo


D. Juan Antonio Antero

2008

ADEMGI


Kalapie


Verdini Dantza Taldea


D. Carlos Benito Gómez


Dña. Lourdes Oñederra

2007

D. Richard Oribe


D. Agustín Unzurrunzaga


Sor María Luisa Antón


D. Xabier Muñoz


Dña Concha Chaos

2006

Siervas de María


Dña. Mari Carmen Ganzarain


D. Evaristo Ayestaran


Librería Manterola


D. César Pérez

2005

D. Rafael Munoa


D. Javier Pradini. responsable de Emaús


Grupo Gastronómico de Intxaurrondo


D. José Yabén, vecino de Martutene


Dña. Teresa Cormenzana, Presidenta de la Federación Mercantil de Gipuzkoa

2004

Dña.Mariasun Landa


DYA


GEHITU


Colegio de Enfermería


D.Peli Egaña

2003

Club Fortuna


Colegio San José


Gautena


Dña. Mari Carmen Guimerans


D. Imanol Olaizola

2002

Librería Lagun


Filmoteca Vasca


D. Miguel Vidaurre


D.José Manuel Azkue


D.Alberto García Hinosa

2001

AGIPAD


Club Vasco de Camping


Sociedad de Cuidados Paliativos


D. Miguel Mari Echevarren


Colectivo de Voluntarios Aterpe

2000

Sociedad Fotográfica


Sociedad Loiolatarra


Dª Luz Díez Montes Miranda


AFODESA


Antiguoko Pilotazaleok Elkartea

1999

D.Vicente Zaragüeta


Asociación Artística Guipuzcoana


Asociación Amigos de San Telmo


Goizaldi


Fundación Matía

1998

Dña. Mari Ayestaran Amunarriz


D. Francisco Pizarro


D. Eugenio Tamayo


D. Xose Antonio Vilaboa Barreiro


Asociación Amigos del Sahara


Sociedad Kresala


Grupo GUREAK

1997

D. J.Ignacio Ansorena Miner


Dña. Amaya Bontigui Zubiaurre


D. Plácido Eceiza Yarza


D. José Mª Zapirain Maritxalar


Asociación de Donantes de Sangre de Gipuzkoa


ASPACE


Club Deportivo DORDOKA

1996

D. Miguel Capa Elola


D. Ibon Sarasola Errazquin


ASOC. CULTURA MUSICAL


ATZEGI


SOS Balcanes

1995

D. Francisco Aranaz Darrás


D. Manu Aarrue Atxalandabaso


Dña. Faustina Carril Arocena


D. Josetxo Mayor Mateo


D. Mari Larrandia Moral

1994

Dña. Angelita Martínez Gil


D. Xabier Aizarna Azula


D. José Delgado Castro


D. Luis de María y Lafaja


D. Iñaki Ibero Telletxea


Dña. María Semperena Zubillaga


Colectivo de Trabajadores de IKUSI

1993

Dña. Miren Azkarate Villar


D. Félix Gabilondo Arakistain


D. Pablo García Azpillaga


D. Evaristo González Landa


D. Olegario Iturralde Bujanda


D. Rafael Puignao Fernández Aransgui

1992

Dña. Cristina Cuesta Gorostidi


D. Manuel Matxain Ezpeleta


D. José Luis Munoa Roig


Dña. Hilari Pagazaurtundua


D. Juan Mª Peña Ibañez


D. Luis Pedro Peña Santiago


D. Tomás Pérez Pérez


D. Antonio Sierra Valgañón


Proyecto Hombre

1991

Dña. Pilar Olascoaga Arrate

1990

D. Manuel Cendoya Isasa


D. José Mª Ferrer Chapartegui

1989

Desierto.

1988

Desierto.

1987

D. Antton Ayestaran Picabea


D. Ignacio Eizaguirre Arregui


D. Javier Sada Anguera


D. José Sarasa Ayerbe


D. Javier Urquia Zaldua

1986

D. José Mª Aguirre Gonzalo


D. Jesús Mª Alkain Martikorena


D. José María Arana Ajubita


D. Luis Miguel Arconada Echarri


D. Ignacio Barriola Irigoyen


D. Manuel Múgica Echart


D. Carlos Santamaría Ansa

X